For any media enquiries
please contact Natasha Firman
natasha@longrain.com
MEDIA CENTRE
CLOSE

POLICY

This Privacy Statement sets out Longrain's commitment to safeguard your personal information. "We", "us", "our" means the Longrain Group, which includes Longrain Sydney and Longrain Melbourne.

Compliance with privacy legislation

This Privacy Statement describes the purposes for which we may collect, store, use and disclose your personal information. It generally applies whenever you give personal information to us when you use our products or services or when we do business with you. This Privacy Statement covers your dealings with the Longrain Group.

This Privacy Statement describes how we will comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988, including the National Privacy Principles.

Collection of personal information

Personal information is generally defined as information or an opinion that can identify a person. This information could include information such as your name, postal or email address, date of birth, image and financial details. The type of personal information that we may collect from you will depend on the dealings you may have with us. For example, we may require more information about you when you purchase a gift voucher from us or to enable you to enter a competition.

Use of personal information

The general purposes for which we may collect and hold your personal information are: to identify you; to provide you with the service that you have requested and any benefits you may subsequently become entitled to in relation to that service; to manage and administer a service to you on an ongoing basis

Companies in the Longrain Group may use the information collected from you by any one of the companies in the Longrain Group

We may also use the information we collect about you, including your use of our products and services, to keep you informed about our products and services where they are relevant to your continued use of those products and services or your preferences. Information about the way and frequency with which you use our products and services may also be used by us for the purposes of quality control and to develop and improve the products and services that we are able to offer to you.

Disclosure of personal information.

So that we can provide you with new and better products and services, we may also disclose your personal information as between companies in the Longrain Group. In addition, there are circumstances in which we may disclose your personal information to another organisation for particular purposes that are important to help us to operate our business. These circumstances are described in detail below.

Sharing information with other organisations

We will not sell your personal information to other organisations outside the Longrain Group. We will generally only give another organisation access to your personal information when the other organisation is providing services to us that help us to operate our business or to provide a service to you.

We require these organisations to agree to our Privacy Statement, meet strict conditions on the use of personal information, and to comply with the National Privacy Principles in the use, storage and disclosure of your personal information.

Such organisations are those that assist us: to provide, manage or administer the products and services that we offer. This includes service providers (printers and advertising agencies), postal services, call centres and our advisers; to maintain, review, and develop our business systems, procedures and infrastructure, including testing or upgrading our computer software; with reviews of our business operations and structure; with developing and planning new products and services.

We may also share your personal information with an organisation where we have obtained your consent.

Marketing

We may also collect and use your personal information so that we can promote and market our products and services, promotions and upcoming events to you (including by way of direct mail, telemarketing, SMS and MMS messages).

We will only send you this information if: you have indicated your consent to receiving such information; or such information is related to the purpose for which we originally collected your personal information.

We send this information to keep you informed of our new products and services and special offers, but if you don't want us to do this, you can contact us at any time to let us know that you no longer want to receive this information.

Your privacy on the internet

We take care to ensure that any personal information you give us on the internet through our websites is protected and secure. We use cookies to protect and ensure the security of information that you give to us on our web sites. You should keep all of your personal passwords or access codes confidential. They are used to control your access to our products and services and are important in helping us to maintain the security of your personal information and the integrity of our internet services.

We provide links to other websites.

These linked websites are not under our control. We are not responsible for the conduct of organisations linked to our website. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of any linked sites that you may access from our website before disclosing your personal information on them.

Security of personal information

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information and ensure it is accurate and up to date. Your personal information is held on secure servers or in storage located in controlled environments. Our employees and service providers are required to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

Access to your personal information

You are welcome to ask for access to personal information that we hold about you. To do so, please write to us at:

Longrain Restaurant & Bar Attn: PR & Marketing Manager 40-44 Little Bourke Street Melbourne 3000

A copy of your information will generally be made available to you within 30 days. If you find that your personal information is inaccurate or out of date, please let us know.

Your sensitive information

We do not collect personal information or an opinion about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices or criminal records, or health information.

Security Policy

When purchasing from Longrain, card details are transmitted through a secure server using eWay. Card data is not hosted by Longrain after processing.

CREDITS

PHOTOGRAPHY
© Scott Needham - SNP5000.COM
© Kim Jane - kimjane.com.au
© Steve Brown - stevebrownphotography.com

WEB DESIGN, BRAND & PROJECT MANAGEMENT
Ascender - ascender.com.au

WEBSITE DEVELOPMENT
Macadamia - macadamia.mx

THE SOUL OF SOUTH EAST ASIAN COOKING IS THE PERFECT HARMONY BETWEEN FOUR ESSENTIAL ELEMENTS: HOT, SOUR, SALTY & SWEET.

Welcome to Longrain, Sydney. Inspired by the communal eating philosophy of the Asian table, our menu is made up of dishes created for sharing. Longrain's menu has evolved from Martin Boetz's original Longrain vision, bringing South East Asian influences to carefully sourced ingredients with fresh, zingy flavours. His vibrant menu is carefully balanced with wines and cocktails chosen by restaurateur Sam Christie. Our long, shared tables encourage the spirit of eating together, so you can try each dish as part of a full tasting experience, just as it was intended (limited reservations available). Or book one of our individual tables for parties between 6 - 10 people or Private Dining Room for 12-18 guests.

CONTACT US

85 Commonwealth St
Surry Hills, NSW 2010
+61 2 9280 2888
info@longrain.com

OPENING HOURS

CLOSED Monday 5th October| Labour Day

Lunch
Friday only from 12pm

Dinner
WE NOW TAKE BOOKINGS OF ANY SIZE
Mon- Fri 6pm - late
Sat & Sun 5.30pm - late
10% surcharge on Sundays & public holidays.

BUNKER BAR

Longrain Bunker Bar has now closed

CELEBRATE SPECIAL EVENTS WITH A BANQUET IN OUR INTIMATE PRIVATE DINING SPACE.

PRIVATE DINING

Behind a slatted wooden wall, our private dining area has been designed as an annexe to the main dining room. The warm wooden floors flow through to create a space that's both open and discrete, ideal for private events and celebrations. Book in advance for parties of 12 to 18 people. There are 2 sittings in the Private Dining Room on Friday & Saturday evenings. The space has a discretionary 7% service charge & $1,000 minimum spend (no room hire charge). On Sunday evenings, a 10% service charge applies.

LONGRAIN SYDNEY - PRIVATE DINING
Bunker Bar is now closed permanently.

BUNKER BAR

Longrain Bunker Bar has now closed - Subcontinental Restaurant is now open in this space www.subcontinental.com.au

COCKTAIL CLASSES

Get behind the bar and shake your thing with some of Sydney's best cocktail-makers.

Run by Longrain's bar maestros, our cocktail classes reveal the best-kept secrets of the cocktail classics and give you the basic building blocks so you get creative and shake, bash and stir your own inspired recipes at home. The cocktail classes run the first Saturday of every month, or you can book a workshop for groups of 10 or more cocktail enthusiasts from 130pm-3pm Monday to Saturday.

Visit the gallery to see how it's done.

Get in touch on +61 2 9280 2888
or via info@longrain.com to find out more.

LET US MAKE A LONGRAIN FEAST FOR YOUR GUESTS NEXT TIME YOU'RE PUTTING ON A PARTY.

CATERING

From sit-down dinners and cocktail parties to buffets and barbecues, we work with you to put together a specially-tailored menu. We can take care of every detail including food, cocktails, wine and service or simply deliver your freshly-cooked dishes for you to serve yourself.

Give contact Lauren to find out more

02 9280 2888
catering@longrain.com

 

View our catering menus here

LONGRAIN SYDNEY - PRIVATE DINING